Home > Wonderland > Results 2010

Wond10 Orange Capri narrow.jpg

Wonderland Car Show 2010 Results

Capri Mk1

  • 3rd - XJT 115M Roger Yeomans - 1974 Sebring Red 1.6 XL  
  • 2nd - EYF 177J Tim Lomas - 1971 Aubergine (Purple)  3000E 
  • 1st  - NMF 424L Clive & Janice Kinson - 1972 Light Emerald Green GTXLR 

Capri Mk2

  • 3rd - RGJ 603P Paul Hitchen - 1975 White 1.6 JPS
  • 2nd - OJB 261R Richard Yates - 1976 White 1.6L 
  • 1st  - PBR 67M Dave Eady - 1974 Sebring Red 3.0 Ghia (Auto)

Capri Mk2 Modified

  • 1st - SYD 75R Tom Wells - 'General Lee'

Capri Mk2 Furthest Travelled

  • 1st - 20 YN 96 Bram - 2.3 V6

Capri MK3 (4 cylinder)

  • 3rd - D266 GWT Chris Ibbotson - Red 2.0 Laser
  • 2nd - C224 JOB Trevor Eastwood - 1986 Rosso Red Laser
  • 1st - D309 RNO David Cotterill - 1986 White 2.0 Laser

Capri Mk3 (V6)

  • 3rd - A444 XOL Les Mather -  1984 White Tickford Turbo
  • 2nd - SMK 829Y Derek Speirs -  1983 Silver Zakspeed Turbo
  • 1st  - GWC 488T Simon Williams - 1979 Signal Orange 3.0'S'

Pre 1975 Ford

  • 3rd - RKC 590G  Anne Heath - 1968 Orange MKI Escort
  • 2nd - SFV 457 Mr. J Upsall - 1959 Sunburst Yellow Ford 105E saloon
  • 1st  - RNN 41L Spike Steeples - 1972 Sunset Red Cortina MKIII

1975 to 1985 Ford

  • 3rd - AAU801Y - Mark Atkins -1983  Black Escort RS 1600L
  • 2nd - FHT 508W - Matt Beaumont - 1981 Terracotta Fiesta
  • 1st  - YUE 477S  - Kevin Frost - 1978 Venetian Red MK2 Escort Mexico

1986 to 1999 Ford

  • 3rd - P307 CRC - M Fearn -1986  Red Escort 1.8Si
  • 2nd - M715 WHJ  -  Philip Courtney - '95/'96 Radiant Red Cosworth Escort
  • 1st  - G555 UMJ - Luciano Pini - Grey Escort XR3i

21st Century Ford

  • 3rd - KP07 HMF Liam Horn - 2007 White Fiesta ST 
  • 2nd - V123 SJL Stephen Church - 2009 Blue MKII Focus RS
  • 1st  - ML59 RXH Hilary Wallwork - 2009 Sea Grey Fiesta

Pre 1970 Concours

  •  3rd - RFF 413 - Barry & Hazel Cockayne - 1957 Signal Red Triumph TR3A
  • 2nd - BNR 20B - John Boegis - 1964 Balmoral Grey Sunbeam Alpine
  • 1st   - VLU 565 - Roger Caple - 1958 Island Green Wolseley 1500 MKI

1970 to 1985 Concours

  • 3rd  -PJI 7223 - Judith Jepson - 1985 Crystal Green Porsche 944
  • 2nd -MYL 961L - John Gooding - 1973 Green/Blue Volvo 1800ES
  • 1st  - UGO 58R - Nick Sladen - 1977 Black Porsche 911 Turbo

1986 to 1999 Concours

  • 3rd - F797 CWT - Ray Tomlinson - 1989 Red Toyota MR2 MKI
  • 2nd - TSU 497 - Johnathan Crane - 1990 Grey BMW 325i Sport
  • 1st  - G711 HNP - Doug Mason - White Mini

TVR

  • 3rd - X863 HWE Kevin Dunnington - 2001 Blue TVR
  • 2nd - N55 TVR Paul Hughes - 2003 Silver Tuscan
  • 1st - F11 EEG Lee Gascoyne - 2003 Nebular Blue T350C

American

  • 3rd - 371 VXM - Andrew Burford - 1959 Red/Black Ford Galaxie Skyliner
  • 2nd - HPL 855V - Nigel Dungworth - 1978 Red Chevrolet Corvette
  • 1st - WUW 485S - Scott Hudson - 1978 Pontiac Black TransAm

Modified

  • 3rd - MFY 146 - Stuart Oldroyd - 1956 Yellow Ford Pop.
  • 2nd - Q693 JOD - Paul Hinchley - 1991 Ford 'Enigma'
  • 1st - KRR 680K - Steve Spencer - 1972 Orange MKI Escort

Furthest Travelled

  • Paul Freestone - Cwmbran, Wales

Best Club Display

  • Runners up - Derby Ford Enthusiasts
  • Winners - Boston Classic Car Club

Car of the Show

  • Winner - VLU 565 Roger Caple - Wolsley 1500 MKI

Frost Prize Draw

  • Winner - Chris Hayward - Capri 2.8i 1982 ALN 675Y

Beer Here Competition

  • Winner -  Sam & Becca Houghton

 

"Great to see some  different motors picking up trophies this year ! ... let us know if you prefer the event on the Bank Holiday weekend ... or the traditional weekend after Bank Holiday ? "- Alan